Coach

Danny Aldridge  width=

Grad Year: '75 from Petaluma

PR's:

800m: 1:49.21 5/24/75

1500m: 3:38.70 6/21/81

Mile: 3:58.34 5/81

2000m: 5:04.41 6/26/85

3000m: 7:48.02 7/9/83

2Mile: 8:31.94 (indoors) '83

5000m: 13:30.95 6/1/85

10000m: 28:28.84 '84

Honors:

111st American and 339th overall to break 4:00 in the mile!

Part of 4 by 1500m American Record Relay Team

Part of 4 by mile American Record Relay Team

USA Olympic Trials competitor in 1500m and 5000m

Ex-professional runner for Nike

Current Redwood Empire 800m Recordholder (HS)

Current Status

Retired. Current MCHS XC and Track Head Coach

Assistant Coaches

Jenny Aldridge

 width=

Grad Year: '02

PR's

800m: 2:13.46 '99

1600m: 4:49.63 '00

3000m: 10:00.30 '02

3200m: 10:40.32 '02

2000m Steeplechase: 7:19.8 '02

3000m Steeplechase: 10:49.63 '02

Spring Lake (2.91m): 17:06 '01

Woodward Park (5k): 18:13 '00

Honors:

California STATE Mile Champion in 2000

Ex-National Record holder for the 3000m Steeplechase

Current Status

Student at Sonoma State University. Current MCHS XC and Track Assistant Coach

 

Richard Flores

 width=

Nicknames: Gimp, Richard the Friendly Ghost (Brian Whitley)

Grad year: '73 (Benjamin Franklin High in Stockton)

PR's:

400m: 48.0 '77

800m: 1:51.8 '77

1500m: 3:51.3 '77

Mile: 4:09.2 '77

10000m: 30:31 '76

Marathon: 2:25.52 '99

Honors:

MCHS Track and Field Head Coach

MCHS Cross Country Unofficial Assistant Coach

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) Mile Record Holder: 4:34.6 ('97)

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) 2 Mile Record Holder: 9:58 ('98)

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) 3000m Record Holder: 8:53 ('98)

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) 5000m Record Holder: 15:47 ('98)

Girl's 2005 Roster

 

Varsity

 

Jessica Chapman

Nicknames: ?

Grad Year: '07

PR's:

400m: 60.68 4/24/04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 20:17 11/13/04

Woodward Park (5k): 20:16 11/27/04

Honors:

2004 All Empire Cross Country Honorable Mention

 

Kristin Fladseth

Nicknames: K. Fizzle

Grad Year: '05

PR's:

800m: 2:18.7 '02

1600m: 5:20.56 '02

3200m: 11:54 (during practice) '04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 18:53 '02

Woodward Park (5k): 19:56 11/27/04

Honors:

2004 MCHS Cross Country Team Captain

2003 MCHS Cross Country Team Captain

2004 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

2002 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

 

Leanne Fogg

Nicknames: Miles of Smiles (Alex Wolf-Root), L. Fizzle

Grad Year: '07

PR's:

800m: 2:27.40 4/24/04

1600m: 5:23.94 5/8/04

3000m: 10:46.28 3/26/04

3200m: 11:21.31 4/16/04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 18:06 11/13/04

Woodward Park (5k): 18:47 11/27/04

Honors:

2004 All Empire Cross Country Co-Athlete of the Year

2004 All Empire Track and Field Second Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

 

Jean Lightfoot

Nicknames: ?

Grad Year: '06

PR's:

Discus: 111'-3" 5/22/04

Shot Put: 37'-7" 5/8/04

Honors:

2004 All Empire Track and Field Second Team

2003 All Empire Track and Field Honorable Mention

2004 NBL Discus Champion

 

Jenna Lowder

Nicknames: ?

Grad Year: '06

PR's:

100m: 12.44 4/7/04

200m: 25.90 4/16/04

400m: 57.80 5/30/03

Honors:

2004 All Empire Track and Field First Team

2003 All Empire Track and Field First Team

2003 NBL 400m Champion

 

Tiffany Roberts

Nicknames: ?

Grad Year: '07

PR's:

800m: 2:40.24 '04

1600m: 5:48.76 '04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 20:28 11/13/04

Woodward Park (5k): 21:22 11/27/04

Honors:

2004 All Empire Cross Country Honorable Mention

2003 All Empire Cross Country Honorable Mention

 

Amy Robinson

Nicknames: Flipper, Big Perm

Grad Year: '05

PR's:

800m: 2:20.64 '03

1600m: 4:59.99 5/25/02

3000m: 10:31.00 '02

3200m: 11:05.23 5/14/04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 17:39 '02

Woodward Park (5k): 18:33 '03

Honors:

2004 MCHS Cross Country Team Captain

2003 MCHS Cross Country Team Captain

2002 MCHS Cross Country Team Captain

2004 All Empire Cross Country Co-Athlete of the Year

2004 All Empire Track and Field Second Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2003 All Empire Track and Field Honorable Mention

2002 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2002 All Empire Track and Field First Team

2001 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2002 NBL Cross Country Champion

 

Kristen Sanzari

Nicknames: ?

Grad Year: '07

PR's:

400m: 60.89 4/3/04

800m: 2:14.38 5/28/04

1600m: 5:19.14 5/8/04

3200m: 12:11.34 3/31/04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 18:05 11/13/04

Woodward Park (5k): 19:35 11/27/04

Honors:

2004 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2004 All Empire Track and Field Second Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

2004 NBL 800m Champion

 

Kaitlin Sather

Nicknames: ?

Grad Year: '05

PR's:

High Jump: 5'-6" 4/7/04

Triple Jump: 30'-9" 5/8/04

Long Jump: 15'-2.5" 5/8/04

Honors:

2004 All Empire Track and Field First Team

2003 All Empire Track and Field Honorable Mention

 

Jacqui Wentz

Nicknames: Jac-qee

Grad Year: '06

PR's:

800m: 2:34.44 '04

1600m: 5:31.44 '04

3200m: 13:21.00 '04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 19:16 11/13/04

Woodward Park (5k): 19:48 11/27/04

Honors:

2004 All Empire Cross Country First Team

 

JV