Head Coach:

Danny Aldridge  width=

Grad Year: '75 from Petaluma

PR's:

800m: 1:49.21 5/24/75

1500m: 3:38.70 6/21/81

Mile: 3:58.34 5/81

2000m: 5:04.41 6/26/85

3000m: 7:48.02 7/9/83

2Mile: 8:31.94 (indoors) '83

5000m: 13:30.95 6/1/85

10000m: 28:28.84 '84

Honors:

Part of 4 by 1500m American Record Relay Team

Part of 4 by mile American Record Relay Team

USA Olympic Trials competitor in 1500m and 5000m

Ex-professional runner for Nike

Member of elite Sub 4 Track Club

Current Redwood Empire 800m Recordholder (HS)

Current Status

Retired. Current MCHS XC and Track Head Coach

Assistant Coaches:

Richard Flores

 width=

Nicknames: Gimp, Richard the Friendly Ghost (Brian Whitley)

Grad year: '73 (Benjamin Franklin High in Stockton)

PR's:

400m: 48.0 '77

800m: 1:51.8 '77

1500m: 3:51.3 '77

Mile: 4:09.2 '77

10000m: 30:31 '76

Marathon: 2:25.52 '99

Honors:

MCHS Track and Field Head Coach

MCHS Cross Country Unofficial Assistant Coach

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) Mile Record Holder: 4:34.6 ('97)

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) 2 Mile Record Holder: 9:58 ('98)

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) 3000m Record Holder: 8:53 ('98)

Redwood Empire Masters (40+) 5000m Record Holder: 15:47 ('98)

 

Jenny Aldridge

 width=

Grad Year: '02

PR's

800m: 2:13.46 '99

1600m: 4:49.63 '00

3000m: 10:00.30 '02

3200m: 10:40.32 '02

2000m Steeplechase: 7:19.8 '02

3000m Steeplechase: 10:49.63 '02

Spring Lake (2.91m): 17:06 '01

Woodward Park (5k): 18:13 '00

Honors:

California STATE Mile Champion in 2000

Ex-National Record holder for the 3000m Steeplechase

Current Status

Student at Sonoma State University. Current MCHS XC and Track Assistant Coach

Guy's 2005 Roster

 width=  

Varsity

 

Ryan Aldridge

Nicknames: Rtan (Danny Aldridge), Little Aldridge, Uh-Oh! (Chris Puppione), Devil Child

Grad Year: '06

PR's:

1600m: 4:46 '04

3200m: 10:32.64 '04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 16:55 10/13/04

Woodward Park (5k): 16:59 10/9/04

Honors:

Member of the MCHS Transition Year

Member of the Fab Four

2004 All Empire Cross Country Honorable Mention

2003 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

 

Michael Brew

Nicknames: Brew, Brewski, Dog (Alex Wolf-Root), Sophmore Sensation, B-Rew (Killer B's)

Grad Year: '06

PR's:

1600m: 4:35.04 5/8/04

3200m: 9:55.14 4/3/04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 15:49 '03

Woodward Park (5k): 16:40 11/29/03

Honors:

Member of the MCHS Transition Year

Member of the Fab Four

2004 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2002 All Empire Cross Country Third Team

 

Tim Cumbo

 width=

Nicknames: Timbo (Kendra Cheney), Speedster (Bret and Brandon), Pisstol

Grad Year: '05

PR's:

3200m: 10:30something 9/18/04 (Split at Woodbridge)

Spring Lake (2.91m): 16:16 11/12/04

Woodward Park (5k): 17:42 11/29/03

Honors:

2004 All Empire Cross Country Honorable Mention

2003 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

 

Logan Ensign

Nicknames: Fatty Beer Slut (FBS) (Jenny Aldridge), Logi, Logi Bear

Grad Year: '06

PR's:

800m: 2:02.29 4/16

1600m: 4:35.04 5/8

3200m: 10:30something 9/18/04 (Split at Woodbridge)

Spring Lake (2.91m): 16:18 11/12/04

Woodward Park (5k): 17:02 11/27/04

Honors:

Member of the MCHS Transition Year

Member of the Fab Four

2004 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country Honorable Mention

 

Diego Moulton

Nicknames: White Lightning

Grad Year: '06

PR's:

400m: 53.04 ?

800m: 2:03 (split) 3/27/04

3200m: 10:30something 9/18/04 (Split at Woodbridge)

Spring Lake (2.91m): 16:25 11/12/04

Woodward Park (5k): 16:55 11/29/03

Honors:

Member of the MCHS Transition Year

Member of the Fab Four

2004 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

 

Andy Roth

 width=

Nicknames: The Beast

Grad Year: '05

PR's:

800m: 2:04 ?

1600m: 4:47.27 9/4/04 (24 hour relay)

3200m: 10:31 5/7/04

Spring Lake (2.91m): 16:42 11/12/04

Woodward Park (5k): 17:30 10/9/04

Honors:

Member of the MCHS Transition Year

2004 All Empire Cross Country Honorable Mention

2003 NBL XC JV Champion

2004 MCHS XC Captain

 

Alex Wolf-Root

Nicknames: Obsessive (Erik Hadland), Gimp, Wolf-Root, The Lone Ranger (Danny Aldridge), The Wolf (Brandon Smonski)

Grad Year: '05

PR's:

1600m: 4:48.98 9/4/04 (24 hour relay)

3200m: 10:30something 9/18/04 (Split at Woodbridge)

Spring Lake (2.91m): 16:08 11/12/04

Woodward Park (5k): 16:37 10/9/04

Honors:

Member of the MCHS Transition Year

2004 All Empire Cross Country First Team

2003 All Empire Cross Country Second Team

2004 MCHS XC Captain

2003 MCHS XC Captain

2002 MCHS XC Captain

   

JV

Jason Kitchen

Nicknames: JKitch (Lowders), Big Red (James Jaggard)

Grad Year: '007

PR's:

400m: 59.7?

800m: 2:18?

1600m: 5:13 10/9/04 (Split at Clovis)

Spring Lake (2.91m): 17:30 11/12/04

Woodward Park (5k): 17:53 10/9/04